Surveyor Generals - since establishment

Print

Sl. No.

Name of Surveyor General

From

To

Surveyor General of Bengal

1

Maj James Rennell

1767

1777

2

Thomas Call

1777

1786

3

Marc Wood

1786

1788

4

Capt Alexander Kyd

1788

1794

5

Lt Robert Hyde Colebrooke

1794

1808

6

Maj Gen John Garstin

1808

1813

7

Charles Crawford

1813

1815

Surveyor General of Bombay

8

Lt Gen Charles Reynolds

1796

1807

9

Monier Williams

1807

1815

Surveyor General of Madras

10

Col Colin Mackenzie

1810

1815

Surveyor General of India

11

Col Colin Mackenzie

1815

1821

12

Maj Gen John Anthony Hodgson

1821

1823

13

Col Valentine Blacker

1823

1826

14

Maj Gen John Anthony Hodgson

1826

1829

15

Henry Walpole

1829

1830

16

Sir George  Everest

1830

1843

17

Maj Gen Andrew Scott Waugh

1843

1861

18

Gen Henry  Landor Thuillier

1861

1877

19

Gen James Thomas Walker

1878

1884

20

Col George Charles  Depree

1884

1887

21

Col Henry  Ravenshaw Thuillier

1887

1895

22

Maj Gen Charles  Strahan

1895

1899

23

Col St. George Corbet Gore

1899

1904

24

Col Francis Becon Longe

1904

1911

25

Col Sidney Gerald Burrard

1911

1919

26

Col Charles Henry Dudley Ryder

1919

1924

27

Edward Aldborough Tandy

1924

1928

28

Brig Robert Henry Thomas

1928

1933

29

Brig Harold John Couchman

1933

1937

30

Brig Clinton Gresham Lewis

Sept 1937

Aug 1941

31

Brig Edward Oliver Wheeler

Sept 1941

Sept 1946

32

Brig George Frederick Heaney

Oct 1946

June 1951

33

Brig Ian Henry  Richard Wilson

July 1951

Apr 1956

34

Brig Gambhir Singh

May 1956

Apr 1961

35

(#) Col Rajendar Singh Kalha

May 1961

Dec 1961

36

Eustace Randolf Wilson

Jan 1962

Apr 1962

37

Brig Gambhir Singh

May 1962

June 1966

38

Brig Jitindar Singh Paintal

July 1966

Aug 1969

39

(#) Brig Jamshed A.F. Dalal

Sept 1969

June 1971

40

Brig Jitindar Singh Paintal

July 1971

Apr 1972

41

(#) Dr Hari Narain, Padam Shri

May 1972

Mar 1976

42

Lt Gen Kishori Lal Khosla

Apr 1976

Nov 1981

43

Lt Gen Girish Chandra Agarwal

Dec 1981

Jan 1988

44

(#) Maj Gen D M Gupta

Feb 1988

Dec 1988

45

Lt Gen Surinder Mohan Chadha

Jan 1989

Nov 1990

46

(#) A K Sanyal

Dec 1990

Mar 1991

47

Vinay Kant Nagar

Apr 1991

June 1992

48

Lt Gen C B Jhaldiyal

July 1992

Dec 1992

49

(#) Maj Gen D P Gupta

Jan 1993

Apr 1994

50

(#) P R Dutta

May 1994

July 1994

51

(#) B B Sinha

Aug 1994

Sept 1994

52

(#) Maj Gen Surinder Prakash Mehta

Oct 1994

July 1996

53

Lt Gen Surinder Prakash Mehta

Aug 1996

Mar 1997

54

Lt Gen Ashok Kumar Ahuja

Apr 1997

Mar 2001

55

Lt Gen Ashok Kumar Ahuja (on Extn)

Apr 2001

Nov 2001

56

Dr Prithvish Nag (on Deputation)

Dec 2001

Feb 2005

57

Post Remain Vacant

Mar 2005

June 2005

58

Maj Gen M Gopal Rao

July 2005

Mar 2007

59

Maj Gen M Gopal Rao (on contract)

Apr 2007

Dec 2007

60

(#) Maj Gen R S Tanwar

Jan 2008

June 2008

61

(#) Dr T Ramaswami, DST

01-07-2008

13-07-2008

62

(#) Dr Prithvish Nag

14-07-2008

Oct 2008

63

(#) Dr T Ramaswami, DST

Nov 2008

July 2009

64

(#) Maj Gen R S Tanwar

Aug 2009

Sept 2009

65

(#) Maj Gen Manoj Tayal

Oct 2009

Nov 2009

66

(#) Dr T Ramaswami, DST

Nov 2009

24-08-2010

67

Dr Swarna Subba Rao

25-08-2010

to date

 

(#) – on Additional Current Duty Charge
Last Updated on 20-08-2013